Parksville Deck Builders
A finished deck with white railings beside a blue house

Serving the five places where we work

Decks in Parksville

Parksville Deck Builders designs and builds decks across Parksville, Qualicum Beach, Lantzville, Nanoose Bay and Nanaimo. We handle permit paperwork directly with your local town or regional building office. You can expect a typical 200 to 300 square foot deck to run $15,000 to $28,000 installed.

  • $2M Liability Insured
  • WorkSafeBC Covered
  • We Reply Within 24 Hours

What a deck costs here

We quote these installed cost ranges per square foot across the five communities where we work.

What a deck costs here — installed, by material
MaterialInstalled cost per sq ftNotes
Pressure-treated wood$45 – $75Budget-friendly; sensitive to wet-coast moisture over the long term
Western red cedar$60 – $90Local look, natural rot resistance, moderate maintenance
Vinyl membrane (sheet waterproofing)$50 – $85Needed for a deck over living space or dry storage underneath
Composite (Trex, TimberTech)$80 – $130Low maintenance, handles rain and shade moss without rotting
PVC or exotic hardwood (e.g. Ipe)$100 – $150+Premium durability, rot and insect immunity

Railings, priced by the foot

We measure and quote wood, aluminum picket and glass railings per linear foot.

Railings, per linear foot installed
Railing typeCost per linear ft
Wood$30 – $60
Aluminum picket$60 – $100
Framed glass$120 – $200
Frameless or topless glass$200 – $350+

How we plan a deck with you, from the first visit to the final walk-through

We start by walking around your yard together. You show us where you want to sit and step outside. We look at the house wall, ground level, and exterior doors. We talk with you about how you intend to use the outdoor space.

We draw up solid layout options for your new deck build. You choose the deck boards, railings, and overall frame shape. We explain how the ledger, joists, and footings support everything. You check the layout to make sure it suits your home.

We build the structure from deep footings up to the surface. You watch the progress as we attach the framing and main boards. We finish with sturdy railings and clean up your yard completely. You walk through the finished build with us to inspect every detail.

Permit rules depend on your town.

Nanoose Bay is an electoral area in the Regional District of Nanaimo, where a deck permit is required. Parksville, Qualicum Beach, Lantzville and Nanaimo set their own rules. Check what applies to your address.

Local deck services in the places where we work

Parksville Deck Builders service area

We build for local conditions from Parksville to Nanaimo. Waterfront decks get corrosion-resistant fasteners and hardware that dry inland lots do not need.

Frequently asked

Decks in Parksville — FAQ

How much does a new deck cost in Parksville?
Installed cost runs about $45 to $75 per square foot for pressure-treated wood, $60 to $90 for western red cedar, and $80 to $130 for composite. A basic 100 to 150 square foot deck usually lands between $6,000 and $12,000, and a mid-range 200 to 300 square foot deck between $15,000 and $28,000. We confirm your deck cost after seeing the site.
Do I need a permit to build a deck in Nanoose Bay?
Yes. The Regional District of Nanaimo requires a permit to remodel or construct a deck in electoral areas like Nanoose Bay. We pull that permit before any tear-off begins.
Is re-decking cheaper than building a new deck?
When framing remains sound, re-decking costs $45 to $65 per square foot. Reusing your existing foundation keeps costs low. You're paying for decking and labour, not a new foundation.
What areas do you build decks in?
We build in Parksville, Qualicum Beach, Lantzville, Nanoose Bay and Nanaimo — these five communities are where we work.
Are you insured?
Yes. We carry $2 million in liability insurance and WorkSafeBC coverage on every job.
How quickly do you reply to a quote request?
We reply to every quote request within 24 hours.

Free, no-obligation quote

Get a free deck quote in Parksville

Send us a few details and we will reply with pricing for the five places where we work.

Text or call (778) 909-8452

By sending this, you agree to be contacted about your request.